Privacy Policy

Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it
(The words in bold are the relevant terms used in the Data Protection Act 2018, which includes the new General Data Protection Regulation)

When you supply your personal details to bluecat interior styling they are stored and processed for 4 reasons:

  • 1. We need to collect personal information about you in order to provide you with styling advice. Your request for advice and our agreement to provide that advice constitutes a 'contract'. (You could, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide you with styling advice.)
     

  • 2. We have a 'legitimate interest' in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively.
     

  • 3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm any appointments with us or to update you specifically on matters related your home design. This again constitutes 'legitimate interest', but this time it is your legitimate interest.
     

  • 4. Provided we have your 'consent', we may occasionally send you general design information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

​]

Your Information
 

Your information may be stored in several ways:

  • On paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the offices are always locked out of working hours

  • Electronically (“in the cloud”). Your records will be kept in a way that is fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. Access to your data is password protected, and the passwords are changed regularly.

  • On our office computers. These are password-protected, backed up regularly, and the offices are locked out of working hours.
     

Who has access to your data:

  • We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

  • Management and administrative staff at bluecat interior styling

  • We also use an external messaging service to coordinate our messages, so your name, contact number and email address may be saved on their server.
     

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so. Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to the person referred to as the 'Data Controller'. Here are the details you need for that:

Data Controller: Anne Finch-James
Email: bluecatinteriorstyling@gail.com
Tel: 07833 743313
Address: Tillow Barn, Roothill Lane, Betchworth, Surrey RH3 7AS

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their details can be found at www.ico.org.uk

Thanks for taking the time to read our Privacy Statement.